top of page

TP-Link Gigabit WDM Media Converter is able to convert between electrical and optical signals, providing a
gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port. WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology enables the
media converter to send and receive data simultaneusly using only one single mode fiber through two channels
of different wavelengths, with stong anti‑interference ability. The maximum transmission distance can reach up
to 2 km or 20 km, varying among different models.

The media converter of model A can work in pair with model B, with one device transmiting signals of 1550nm
wavelength and receiving signals of 1310nm wavelength, and the other vice versa. In other scenarios, a single
media converter can connect to an SFP module and an RJ-45 port of another device, flexibly fit into diverse
network topology.

Besides, this media converter can work as a standalone device (no rack required) or with TP-Link's TL‑FC1420
rack for central management and power supply.

TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

SKU: TL-FC311A-2
AU$52.00Price
Only 1 left in stock
  • TP-Link TL-FC311A-2 / TL-FC311B-2 Gigabit WDM Media Converter

    • 1× 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 port supports Auto-MDI/MDIX
    • Auto-negotiation of Half-Duplex/Full-Duplex transfer mode
    • Adopts WDM technology, transmitting and receiving data on one single fibre
    • Extends fibre distance up to 2 km (for TL-FC311A-2 & TL-FC311B-2)

bottom of page